279 Dudley Road

0330 122 5194

What you need

What you need

This handy checklist explains everything you’ll need to be able to work as a health or social care professional in the UK.
A) Applicants applying with an EEA Nationality
Depending on what job you are looking for, will determine what information we would need from you. Zenj HSC Recruitment accept candidates from all European countries, however, if you wish to work in the UK as a Croatian national, you will need to apply for a purple registration certificate:


Apply for a purple registration certificate

From 1st April 2017, you will need to get a police check from any country you have spent 12 months or more in the past 10 years. We will also ask for references, and Right to work in the UK documents.
Below are the requirements specific to the job roles you need to meet:
• Doctors – GMC & PLAB registration (Please create a hyperlink to Doctors page).
• Nurses – NMC registration (Please crate a hyperlink to the nurses page).


Candidates can apply prior to obtaining registration if they have the following qualifications;
Nursses:
Diploma and or Bachelor Degree in Nursing and or Midwifery.
Doctors:
• MBBS, MBBCH plus PLAB 1& 2
• Postgraduate qualification related to specialty ie, MRCP(medicine), MRCS(surgery), MRCEM(A&E), MRCOG(obs & gynae)
If in doubt, you can contact us to confirm that your qualification transfers.

Applicants applying outside of the EEA As a skilled worker from outside the E.U, the type of visa you need is a Tier 2 visa. If you are unsure whether or not you need a visa, you can ask your Zenj HSC Recruitment consultant or check on the UK government’s website:

Check if you need a UK visa
Certificate of Sponsorship

In addition to all of your governing bodies’ registration requirements (such as GMC, NMC & HCPC) you will need sponsorship for your visa application.
This certificate of sponsorship (COS) is provided and funded by your future employer; this will be the hospital or trust who have offered you the job.
Timelines on ordering the COS are stringent so it is important that you provide all the relevant documentation that your consultant has asked for as quickly as possible. In particular documents such as police checks, which from 1st April 2017 must include any country you have spent 12 months or more in the past 10 years.
Each COS is unique to an individual and expires within 90 days from receipt; therefore relocation has to be completed within this 90 day period.

Visa application

Upon receiving the COS, you can start your online application immediately by clicking the button below:
Tier 2 (General) visa application
This will be followed by booking the face-to-face document submission and submitting your passport. This usually happens three or four days after online submission.
Visa Costs
• Visa fee: approximately £500 per applicant
• Visa immigration surcharge: £200 per applicant per year of the visa (Dependants usually need to pay the same amount as you) Some employers may offer funding to cover this cost – your consultant will be able to confirm this when discussing the roles.
Once you have completed and provided all of the above, you will usually receive your visa three or four weeks later. More information on visa processing times specifically at your test centre can be found by clicking the button below:

Visa processing times
You will gain an entry permit to the UK (it is valid for 30 days), and a Biometric Residence Permit will be supplied when you arrive in the UK. This has to be collected from the UK post office and all details about collection will be provided to you when the entry clearance is generated.
Eligibility for a Tier 2 Visa is calculated on a point based system; applicants must score 50 points from Table 1 and 20 points from Table 2 to be granted a visa.
Table 1

Category

Points

Category

Points

Job offer on Shortage Occupation list

50

Doctorate

15

Other job offer

30

Salary of £17,000-£19,999

5

Intra-company transfer

30

Salary of £20,000-£21,999

10

NVQ Level 3

5

Salary of £22,000-£23,999

15

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree

10

Salary of £24,000+

20

Table 2

 

Category

Points

English Language Proficiency

10

Maintenance Funds

10



Checks needed for visa
UKVI IELTS – English Language Proficiency
As part of the visa application, you will have to take the IELTS exam at a UKVI test centre. If you have already taken the UKVI IELTS for GMC/NMC/HCPC registration and it is still valid this does not apply. This is to prove your English Language Proficiency for entering the UK.
The score required for Tier 2 visa purposes is 4.0, much lower than the standards required by the GMC/NMC/HCPC.
This must be completed at a UKVI test centre, which you can find by clicking the button below:

Approved secure English language tests and test centres
Book your test now
Allow two weeks for your results to come through.
You can apply for the UK NARIC Certificate if your academic qualification was taught in English. The service cost is £125 + VAT and takes 10 days to be generated. Please make sure you apply for the NARIC Certificate in time as this document is required at the visa appointment.

Apply for the NARIC Certificate
Maintenance
In order to qualify for a Tier 2 visa, you be able to prove that you have:
• Minimum £945 savings in account for 90 days before you apply
• £630 per dependent (spouse + children under 18) in account for 90 days before you apply
This can be avoided by your sponsor certifying “Maintenance”.

TB test
Depending on the country you are applying from, you may need to provide a TB test result as part of your visa application. To find out if this is applicable to you, click the button below:
Tuberculosis tests for visa applicants
Immigration Health Surcharge:
This is paid at visa submission or collection of your visa. It is £200 per applicant (including dependents), per year of the visa. Click the button below for more information:
Immigration Health Surcharge Application
This charge must be paid before the visa is handed to you. Once you have completed and provided all of the above, you will usually receive your visa three or four weeks later. More information on visa processing times s pecifically at your test centre can be found by clicking the button below:
Visa processing times
You will gain an entry permit to the UK, and a Biometric Residence Permit will be supplied when you arrive in the UK.